Mission in Motion Fit-A-Thon

October 13

All Branches

Sample Group Exercise Classes at Our Fit-A-Thon

The YMCA has always been welcoming place for people to get or stay healthy, to share experiences and to come together to celebrate both individual and collective goals. And on Saturday, October 13, we’re sharing our group fitness classes with our community while we celebrate and support our LIVESTRONG at the Y cancer-survivors program. Each YMCA of Dane County branch will host a Fit-A-Thon all morning long, inviting members and non-members alike to try our group exercise classes at no cost!

Each branch will offer:

Check out the schedule below for each YMCA location, get your friends and family members (Y membership not required) and get into the Y on Saturday morning, October 13!

 

 

 

 

Learn more about LIVESTRONG at the Y 

Lussier Family East YMCA      
Time Class Instructor Site
7:05–7:20 am BODYPUMP™ INTRO Rebecca Activities Room
7:25–8:05 am BODYPUMP™ EXPRESS Rebecca Activities Room
8:00–8:25 am Cycle Basics Monica Group Cycling Studio
8:15–8:45 am Pound® Poppy Activities Room
8:30 am–Noon Cycle-A-Thon Monica/Molly/Connie/Megan Group Cycling Studio
8:55–9:25 am Bootcamp Diana Activities Room
9:35–10:05 am Yoga Flow Katie Activities Room
10:15–10:45 am TRX® Suspension Training Mary Multipurpose Room
10:15 am–Noon Dance Till You Drop Alison/Chloe/Keena Activities Room
11:30 am–Noon TRX® Suspension Training Mary Multipurpose Room

 

Northeast YMCA      
Time Class Instructor Site
7:15–7:45 am INSANITY® Shelly/Terah Studio
7:30–8:00 am Water Aerobics Tracy Pool
7:50–8:20 am HIIT Boot Camp Shelly/Terah Studio
8:00–8:30 am Deep Water Workout Tracy Pool
8:30–9:00 am Aqua Zumba® Faye Pool
8:30–9:30 am BODYPUMP™ 107 Launch Brittni/Janelle/Julie Gym
9:45–10:15 am WERQ® Faye Studio
10:15–10:45 am Zumba® Faye Studio
11:00–11:45 am Gentle Yoga Annie Studio

 

Lussier Family West YMCA      
Time Class Instructor Site
7:00–7:25 am Group Cycling (Intro) Jim Family Gym
7:15–7:45 am Yogalates Katie Studio
7:30–8:00 am CrossFit Mechanics Will Four Core CrossFit
7:30–7:55 am Group Cycling Jim Family Gym
7:45–8:15 am Water Aerobics Kassi Pool
8:00–8:30 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit
8:00–8:30 am TRX® Suspension Training Katie Studio
8:30–9:00 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit
8:15–8:45 am Aqua Blast Kassi Pool
8:15–9:15 am BODYPUMP™ 107 Launch Mary/Ann/Cori     Family Gym
9:00–9:30 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit
8:30–9:00 am TRX® Suspension Training Katie  Studio
9:30–10:00 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit
9:15–9:45 am Group Cycling (Intro) TBD Studio
10:00–10:30 am CrossFit Mechanics Will Four Core CrossFit
9:30 am–Noon Dance Til You Drop Marathon Rocio/Jill/James/Yuki Family Gym
9:45–10:15 am Group Cycling TBD Studio
10:30–11:00 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit
10:15–10:45 am Group Cycling TBD Studio
11:00–11:30 am CrossFit Workout of the Day Will Four Core CrossFit